Who we are

Think Business Finance and Think Business Loans which are both trading names of Think Business Finance Limited are a Commercial Finance Brokers based in Chelmsford. We act as a broker for our customers and we are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 724300. We are a Broker and not a Lender.

How we will use the information about you

Here at Think Business Finance we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information in a number of ways which will help us;

  1. make lender decisions,
  2. Underwrite your credit application using our in house secure technology
  3. for fraud prevention,
  4. for audit,
  5. for statistical analysis,
  6. credit reference checks

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies.

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of our lender Partners except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact ian@thinkbusinessfinance.co.uk.

Additional Marketing

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of other products offer’s and services that we provide by one or more of the following means; post, email, phone, text or automated call.

If you would like to opt out of receiving additional marketing please do not hesitate to contact your lending manager directly or speak with another member of staff on 0203 880 9880.

Your Personal Data

What we need

Think Business Finance will be what is known as the controller and the processer of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

We also gather

Name, address, email, Contact information, Personal financial status (relating to all directors and proprietors)  Business financial status, Business financial statements and Bank statements and any other associated returns/ Information relating to your business and personal circumstances.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR Think Business Finance Limited use;

Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract either with ourselves or a third party on your behalf.

What we do with it

All the personal data we use is controlled and processed by Think Business Finance Limited in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. Data is controlled / Processed via our Think App Platform which lender partners on our panel have access to. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website – thinkbusinessfinance.co.uk

We may pass your data to lenders / Banking institutions or intermediaries who specialise in and/or offer loans for business purposes in order to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

In order to carry out the process, we will be required to contact you using  one or more of the following means; post, email, phone, text or automated call.

If you would like to opt out of any of the above do not hesitate to contact your lending manager directly or speak with another member of staff on 0203 880 9880.

How long we keep it

We are required under regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details, personal financial statements for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Ian Stewart and you can contact them at ian@thinkbusinessfinance.co.uk

 

We will share your details with selected eligible lender’s with your consent, so that they process your information, allowing Think Business Finance to offer suitable and sustainable products that they provide.